EL
Greek Travel Pages

PYLOS (PYL), Small town, MESSINIA

You are here GREECE MESSINIA PYLOS
Photo: © Nick K. / Shutterstock

PYLOS Photo gallery


PYLOS Small town MESSINIA

Find within PYLOS

pin
27
Related Destinations
View
bed
20
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for PYLOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (15) members only


Total area information: 33 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 2014
1981 2594

Geographical Data

Type of location: Port, Beach, Natural harbour, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Port of entrance, Marina, Town hall, Province capital, Wetland, Historic place, Places to visit
Other Names: NIOKASTRO (Modern history), NAVARINO (Venetian period)
Postal Code: 24001
Tel +30 27230
Altitude: 29 meters
Longitude: 21o 41' 54.2" E
Latitude: 36o 54' 47.65" N

Distances:
190 Nautical miles Northeast (NE) sailing by the Cape Maleas: PIRAEUS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE
51 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the prefectural capital KALAMATA, Town, MESSINIA , GREECE
298 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE

Homonymous locations:
PYLOS, Ancient city, MESSINIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.