EL
Greek Travel Pages

ASKLEPIEION OF EPIDAURUS (LYR), Ancient sanctuary, ARGOLIS

You are here GREECE ARGOLIS ASKLEPIEION OF EPIDAURUS
Results:  3 from 9 More photos...

Map

In a small inner Argolid valley in the Peloponnesus, the shrine of Asklepios, the god of medicine, developed out of a much earlier cult of Apollo (Maleatas), during the 6th century BC at the latest, as the official cult of the city state of Epidaurus. Its principal monuments, particularly the temple of Asklepios, the Tholos and the Theatre -considered one of the purest masterpieces of Greek architecture- date from the 4th century. The vast site, with its temples and hospital buildings devoted to its healing gods, provides valuable insight into the healing cults of Greek and Roman times.

Surrounded by rocky heights only thinly covered by the meagre vegetation of Mediterranean scrub, the archaeological site of Epidaurus sprawls over several levels. At an altitude of 430 m, the Sanctuary of Apollo Maleatas overlooks the rest of the ruins. Lower down, to the south-west, at approximately 360 m, is the Theatre. Finally, the Sanctuary of Asclepios and its various buildings - baths, gymnasium, palaestra, stadium and katagogeion (dormitories for patients) - stretch over a western shelf located at between 320 m and 330 m altitude. This vast site is a tribute to the healing gods of Epidaurus - Apollo, Asclepios, and Hygeia.

By the 5th century the sanctuary already enjoyed great renown, both for the miraculous cures that occurred there and for the games held every four years and the stadium dates from that time. Epidaurus entered its greatest period in the 4th century BC, when the great monuments of the Hieron were built: the Temple of Asclepios, the Tholos, the Enkoimeterion, where the sick awaited their cures, the Baths of Asclepios, and above all the incomparable Theatre, rightfully considered one of the purest masterpieces of Greek architecture. It represents a unique artistic achievement through its admirable integration into the site and the perfection of its proportions and acoustics. Epidaurus continued to flourish during the Hellenistic period. Despite pillaging by Sulla in 87 BC and by Cilician pirates, the restored sanctuary prospered during the Roman period, as witnessed by the famous description by Pausanias in AD 150.

The Sanctuary of Epidaurus bears exceptional testimony to the healing cults of the Hellenic and Roman worlds. It exerted an influence on all the asclepieia in the Hellenic world, and later on all the Roman sanctuaries of Esculape. The emergence of modern medicine in a sanctuary originally reputed for the psychology-based miraculous healing of supposedly incurable patients is directly and tangibly illustrated by the functional evolution of the Hieron of Epidaurus and is strikingly described by the engraved inscription on the remarkable steles preserved in the Museum.

Find within ASKLEPIEION OF EPIDAURUS


Additional area information for ASKLEPIEION OF EPIDAURUS



If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: UNESCO - World Heritage List, Archaeological site, Ancient theatre
Other Names: SANCTUARY OF ASCLEPIUS (Alternative)
Postal Code: 21052
Tel +30 27530
Longitude: 23o 04' 29.21" E
Latitude: 37o 35' 52.43" N

Distances:
28,2 Kilometers West (W) the prefectural capital NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE

Belonged to:
EPIDAVRIA, Ancient area, PELOPONISSOS , GREECE
EPIDAVROS, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

ASKLEPIEION OF EPIDAURUS (Ancient sanctuary) 3 kmSoutheast of LYGOURIO (Small town, Town hall)
LYGOURIO (Small town, Town hall) belongs to ASKLIPIIO (Municipality)
ASKLIPIIO (Municipality) belongs to EPIDAVROS (Municipality)
EPIDAVROS (Municipality) belongs to ARGOLIS (Prefecture)
ARGOLIS (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONISSOS (Region)
PELOPONISSOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.