EL
Greek Travel Pages

THRAKI, Ancient country, BALKANS

You are here - THRAKI

  Thrace, as a geographicalerm, does not coincide with one particular perople, since it was not inhabited solely by Thracians in antiquity. The Thracians had migrated to Southeastern Europe after the Greeks, after the middle of the second millenium B.C. and in particular in the 12th century B.C. At the same time, Thracian tribes settled in Asia Minor, especially in Bithynia and the Troad.
   Thracian tribes inhabited Central Macedonia until the founding of the kingdom of Macedonia by the Temenids (early 7th century B.C.), at which time they were forced to move eastwards. In the end, the Thracian tribes were resitricted mainly to the northeastern area of the Balkans.
   From the 7th century B.C. Greek colonies were founded on the Thracian seashores by colonists from the islands of the Eastern Aegean and the Ionian city-states of Asia Minor, a fact which led to more intense mutual influence between the Greeks and Thracians throughout the historical period.
   In the Classical Period, the great kingdom of the Odrysians, which covered at its height the area from the Strymon River to the Black Sea and from the Aegean to the Danube, was created. The Odrysian kings were subjugated in 342 B.C. by the Macedonians, and after the fall of the kingdom of Macedonia in 168 B.C., became subject to the Romans.
   In 47 B.C. the kingdom of the Odrysians was terminated and Thrace became established as a Roman province. During the Hellenistic and Roman tribes, the diaspora of the Thracian tribes due to movement elsewhere and service in the Roman army produced the final disappearance of the Thracians and their ethnic and cultural assimilation. After the hellenization of the main area of Thrace, the romanization of its northern areas followed. The subsequent spreading of Christianity contributed to the full integration of these populations into the Greco-Roman world.

Find within THRAKI


Additional area information for THRAKI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (64) members only



Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric land
Other Names: THRACIA, THRACE (Bibliography)

Within the boundaries are included:
PLOTINOUPOLIS, Ancient city, DIDYMOTICHO , GREECE
DELKOS, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
THEODOSSIOUPOLI, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
ZIRYNTHOS, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
KYNOS SIMA, Ancient location, EAST THRACE , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
LYSIMACHIA, Ancient city, TURKEY
TIRISTASIS, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
TRAIANOPOLI, Ancient city, EVROS , GREECE
KAVISSOS, Ancient city, ALEXANDROUPOLI , GREECE
TYLI, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
VERGEPOLIS, Ancient city, XANTHI , GREECE
TOPIROS, Ancient city, XANTHI , GREECE
MEDIKI, Ancient country, KAVALA , GREECE
DENTHELITIKI, Ancient area, KAVALA , GREECE
KAVILI, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
CHERSONISOS, Peninsula, TURKEY
LEFKE, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
MYRIOPHYTON, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
(today part of Turkey) EAST THRACE, Ancient area, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
KARDIA, Ancient city, TURKEY
KYPASSIS, Ancient city, EAST THRACE , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
PAKTYI, Ancient city, TURKEY
ODISSOS, Ancient city, UKRAINE
MESAMVRIA, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
AGCHIALOS, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
KROUNI, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
GANOS, Ancient city, THRACE AT PROPONTIS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
IREON TICHOS, Ancient city, THRACE AT PROPONTIS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
APOLLONIA, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , BULGARIA
AGATHOPOLIS, Town, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
FILEAS, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
SALMYDISSOS, Ancient city, THRACE AT PONTOS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
NEAPOLIS, Ancient city, THRACE AT PROPONTIS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
DIDYMOTICHITES, Ancient city, THRACE AT PROPONTIS , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
DAVNIOTICHITES, Ancient city, TURKEY
DERIS, Ancient city, EAST THRACE , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
KOVROS, Ancient city, EAST THRACE , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
AGORA, Ancient city, TURKEY
KRITHOTI, Ancient city, EAST THRACE , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
EGIALOS, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
AKRAGAS, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
EOLION, Ancient city, EAST THRACE , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
ALEXANDROUPOLIS, Ancient city, EAST THRACE , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
ALEXOUPOLIS, Ancient city, EAST THRACE , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
VESSAPARA, Ancient city, EAST THRACE , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
EGOS POTAMI, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
THYNI, Ancient tribe, THRAKI , -
ORTHAGORIA, Ancient city, RODOPI , GREECE
MESSIMVRIA OF EFXINOS, Ancient city, THRAKI , ANCIENT GREEK WORLD
ELEOUS, Ancient city, TURKEY
KYPSELA, Ancient city, TURKEY
VISSANTHI, Ancient city, TURKEY

Belonged to:
HELLAS, Ancient country, GREECE

Bordered:
West (W) with: MACEDONIA, Ancient area, GREECE

Within the boundaries are included:
SAPES, Ancient area, RODOPI , GREECE
VISTONIA, Ancient area, GREECE
KIKONES, Ancient country, GREECE
AVDIRA, Ancient city, XANTHI , GREECE
AVATON, Ancient city, XANTHI , GREECE
ANASTASIOUPOLIS, Ancient city, KOMOTINI , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.