EL
Greek Travel Pages

GORTYS (GOR), Ancient city, HERAKLIO

You are here GREECE HERAKLIO GORTYS
Results:  3 from 26 More photos...

Map

Find within GORTYS


Additional area information for GORTYS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (51) members only
Sights (1)

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient theatre, Ancient sanctuary, Byzantine settlement
Other Names: GORTYNA, GORTYNE, GORTYN (Alternative)
Postal Code: 70012
Tel +30 28920
Longitude: 24o 56' 48.94" E
Latitude: 35o 03' 43.76" N

Conteporary homonymus location
GORTYNA, Municipality, HERAKLIO , GREECE

The city founded by settles of:
TEGEA, Ancient city, ARCADIA , GREECE

Its seaport is:
LEVIN, Ancient city, GORTYNA , GREECE
20 Kilometers Southwest (SW) KOMMOS, Beach, HERAKLIO , GREECE
(Roman period) MATALON, Ancient city, HERAKLIO , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

GORTYS (Ancient city) West of AGII DEKA (Village, Town hall)
AGII DEKA (Village, Town hall) belongs to GORTYNA (Municipality)
GORTYNA (Municipality) belongs to KENOURGIO (Province)
KENOURGIO (Province) belongs to HERAKLIO (Prefecture)
HERAKLIO (Prefecture) belongs to CRETE (Island)
CRETE (Island) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.