EL
Greek Travel Pages

SERIFOS, Island, KYKLADES

You are here GREECE KYKLADES SERIFOS
Results:  3 from 108 More photos...

Map

  This Cycladic island lies between Kythnos and Sifnos, 73 nautical miles from the port of Piraeus, with which it is linked by daily ferries. It covers an area of 73sq. km., and is hilly with rocky terrain, the highest peak being Tourlos (alt. 585 m). In the tiny valleys tucked amongst its stony slopes, the islanders manage to cultivate a few fruits trees, early vegetables, citrus friut and vines. Its subsoil is rich in iron ore, which has been exploited since antiquity. Its coastline, measuring some 82 kilometres, punctuated with superb sandy coves and bays in some places, steep cliffs and tumbled rocks in others. The climate of Serifos is healthy, with mild winters and cool summers thanks to the Ā«meltemiĀ», the prevailing northerly wind which blows through all the Cyclades. The residents are chiefly employed in fishing, shipping and, more recently, in the growing tourism industry.
  This extract is cited May 2003 from the Municipality of Serifos touristic pamphlet.

Find within SERIFOS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for SERIFOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (57) members only


Total area information: 92 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Wetland, Ancient name, Islands to visit
Other Names: POLYBOTUS (Adjective), SERIPHOS, SERIPHUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 84005
Tel +30 22810
Altitude: 585 meters
Longitude: 24o 28' 45.74" E
Latitude: 37o 09' 42.99" N
Area: 73 km2

Inhabitated by people of:
(Prehistoric times) ATHENS, Ancient city, GREECE

Located:
Southeast (SE) of: KYTHNOS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE
Southwest (SW) of: SYROS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE
North (N) of: MILOS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

SERIFOS (Island) belongs to SERIFOS (Municipality)
SERIFOS (Municipality) belongs to MILOS (Province)
MILOS (Province) belongs to KYKLADES (Island complex)
KYKLADES (Island complex) belongs to SOUTH AEGEAN (Region)
SOUTH AEGEAN (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2017 International Publications Ltd.